Is Sainsbury's Sour Cream 280g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • single cream
  • medium fat soft cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream
medium fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Single Cream (30%) (Cows' Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Stabilisers: Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum; Preservative: Potassium Sorbate.

Check Sainsbury's Sour Cream 280g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingSalad