Is Sainsbury's Sweet Chilli Chicken Thighs 900g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- yeast extract
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Thigh (93%), Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Flavouring, Dried Red Pepper, Chilli Flakes, Chilli Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Sunflower Oil, Paprika Extract, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Extract. Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Sweet Chilli Chicken Thighs 900g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Sweet Chilli Chicken Thighs 900g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
Trader Joe's Organic Sweet Italian Chicken Sausage
Trader Joe's Sweet Apple Chicken Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Piece


