This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Sainsbury's Wholewheat Tortilla Wraps 320g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholewheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Wheatgerm , Malted Wheat Flour), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator: Malic Acid, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Wheat Flour

Check Sainsbury's Wholewheat Tortilla Wraps 320g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sainsbury's Wholewheat Tortilla Wraps 320g | Spoonful