Is SALAD KIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • jack cheese
  • cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cultured pasteurized milk
sour cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST [CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONIONS, TURMERIC, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES)], SOUTHWEST DRESSING {SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CHIPOTLE PUREE (WATER, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID), WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM)], SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SERRANO PEPPERS (SERRANO PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), EGGS, DEHYDRATED ONION, GARLIC POWDER, EGG YOLKS, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CILANTRO, CITRIC ACID}, BELL PEPPERS, CHEESE [JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO FOR COLOR)], TORTILLA STRIPS (CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN OIL, SALT, TRACE OF LIME).

Check SALAD KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSalad
Lactose Free? SALAD KIT | Spoonful