Is SALAME AND MOZZARELLA ROLL & GO, SALAME AND MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

low moisture mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET SOPPRESSATA:(PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE: (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME).

Check SALAME AND MOZZARELLA ROLL & GO, SALAME AND MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go