Is Sally Hansen Color Therapy Nail Polish - Unwine'd Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ci 77492
- ci 77491
ci 77492
Dietitian noteSorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BUTYL ACETATE, ETHYL ACETATE, NITROCELLULOSE, ACETYL TRIBUTYL CITRATE, TOSYLAMIDE/EPOXY RESIN, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, SILICA, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, TRIPHENYL PHOSPHATE, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, ISOSORBIDE DICAPRYLATE/CAPRATE, STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL, CALCIUM SODIUM BOROSILICATE, ETOCRYLENE, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, HEXANAL, KAOLIN, AQUA/WATER/EAU, PHOSPHORIC ACID, STEARALKONIUM HECTORITE, ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL, OENOTHERA BIENNIS (EVENING PRIMROSE) OIL, EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT OIL, n-BUTYL ALCOHOL, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL, CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, MACROCYSTIS PYRIFERA (KELP) EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CONCHIOLIN PROTEIN, TOCOPHEROL, METHYLPARABEN, TIN OXIDE, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), ULTRAMARINES (CI 77007), D&C RED NO. 6 BARIUM LAKE (CI 15850), MANGANESE VIOLET (CI 77742), BISMUTH OXYCHLORIDE (CI 77163), D&C RED NO. 7 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15850), FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), D&C RED NO. 34 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15880), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), FERRIC AMMONIUM FERROCYANIDE (CI 77510), ALUMINUM POWDER (CI 77000), FD&C BLUE NO. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 42090), D&C VIOLET NO. 2 (CI 60725), D&C BLACK NO. 2 (CI 77266), D&C YELLOW NO. 11 (CI 47000)].
Check Sally Hansen Color Therapy Nail Polish - Unwine'd against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sally Hansen Color Therapy Nail Polish - Unwine'd in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sally Hansen Color Therapy Nail Polish - Unwine'd is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


