Is Sally Hansen Color Therapy Nail Polish - Unwine'd Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • butylene glycol
  • adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer

butylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTYL ACETATE, ETHYL ACETATE, NITROCELLULOSE, ACETYL TRIBUTYL CITRATE, TOSYLAMIDE/EPOXY RESIN, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, SILICA, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, TRIPHENYL PHOSPHATE, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, ISOSORBIDE DICAPRYLATE/CAPRATE, STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL, CALCIUM SODIUM BOROSILICATE, ETOCRYLENE, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, HEXANAL, KAOLIN, AQUA/WATER/EAU, PHOSPHORIC ACID, STEARALKONIUM HECTORITE, ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL, OENOTHERA BIENNIS (EVENING PRIMROSE) OIL, EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT OIL, n-BUTYL ALCOHOL, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL, CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, MACROCYSTIS PYRIFERA (KELP) EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CONCHIOLIN PROTEIN, TOCOPHEROL, METHYLPARABEN, TIN OXIDE, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), ULTRAMARINES (CI 77007), D&C RED NO. 6 BARIUM LAKE (CI 15850), MANGANESE VIOLET (CI 77742), BISMUTH OXYCHLORIDE (CI 77163), D&C RED NO. 7 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15850), FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), D&C RED NO. 34 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15880), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), FERRIC AMMONIUM FERROCYANIDE (CI 77510), ALUMINUM POWDER (CI 77000), FD&C BLUE NO. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 42090), D&C VIOLET NO. 2 (CI 60725), D&C BLACK NO. 2 (CI 77266), D&C YELLOW NO. 11 (CI 47000)].

Check Sally Hansen Color Therapy Nail Polish - Unwine'd against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sally Hansen Color Therapy Nail Polish - Unwine'd is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle