Is Sally Hansen Color Therapy Nail Polish - Unwine'd Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- butylene glycol
- calcium sodium borosilicate
- ethyl acetate
- adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer
- +1 more
butylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BUTYL ACETATE, ETHYL ACETATE, NITROCELLULOSE, ACETYL TRIBUTYL CITRATE, TOSYLAMIDE/EPOXY RESIN, ISOPROPYL ALCOHOL, SILICA, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, STEARALKONIUM BENTONITE, TRIPHENYL PHOSPHATE, ADIPIC ACID/NEOPENTYL GLYCOL/TRIMELLITIC ANHYDRIDE COPOLYMER, ISOSORBIDE DICAPRYLATE/CAPRATE, STYRENE/ACRYLATES COPOLYMER, RICINUS COMMUNIS (CASTOR) SEED OIL, CALCIUM SODIUM BOROSILICATE, ETOCRYLENE, DIACETONE ALCOHOL, HEXANAL, KAOLIN, AQUA/WATER/EAU, PHOSPHORIC ACID, STEARALKONIUM HECTORITE, ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL, OENOTHERA BIENNIS (EVENING PRIMROSE) OIL, EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT OIL, n-BUTYL ALCOHOL, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL, CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL, BUTYLENE GLYCOL, MACROCYSTIS PYRIFERA (KELP) EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CONCHIOLIN PROTEIN, TOCOPHEROL, METHYLPARABEN, TIN OXIDE, [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/-:MICA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (CI 77891), ULTRAMARINES (CI 77007), D&C RED NO. 6 BARIUM LAKE (CI 15850), MANGANESE VIOLET (CI 77742), BISMUTH OXYCHLORIDE (CI 77163), D&C RED NO. 7 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15850), FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 19140), D&C RED NO. 34 CALCIUM LAKE (CI 15880), IRON OXIDES (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499), FERRIC AMMONIUM FERROCYANIDE (CI 77510), ALUMINUM POWDER (CI 77000), FD&C BLUE NO. 1 ALUMINUM LAKE (CI 42090), D&C VIOLET NO. 2 (CI 60725), D&C BLACK NO. 2 (CI 77266), D&C YELLOW NO. 11 (CI 47000)].
Check Sally Hansen Color Therapy Nail Polish - Unwine'd against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sally Hansen Color Therapy Nail Polish - Unwine'd in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sally Hansen Color Therapy Nail Polish - Unwine'd is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


