Is Salted Caramel & Chocolate Ganache Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • double cream
  • whole milk powder
  • whipping cream
  • 24% milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

double cream
whole milk powder
whipping cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping Cream (Milk), 24% Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Brown Sugar, Double Cream (Milk), Water, Butter (Milk), Maize Flour, 1% Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Salt, Gelling Agent: Carrageenan. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. Allergy Advice:

Check Salted Caramel & Chocolate Ganache against your own diets in the app.