Is Salted caramel ice cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring caramelised sugar syrup
- co salted caramel flavour ice cream rippled
- flavouring
flavouring caramelised sugar syrup
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CO Salted caramel flavour ice cream rippled and topped with Cor op salted caramel sauce and caramel truffle pieces. Ingredients Water, Glucose Syrup, Comish Sea Salted Caramel Sauce (11%)(Sugar, Glucose Syrup Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Butter (Milk, Comflour, Fructose, Sea Salt, Colour (Plain caramel, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Muscovado Sugar, Caramel Truffle Pieces (2%)(Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Golden Syrup, Butter (Milk), Water, Comflour, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Saya, Flavouring Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Salt, Stabilisers (Guar gum, Locust bean gum), Colour (Plain caramel). Allergy Advice
Check Salted caramel ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salted caramel ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

