Is Salted caramel ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk glucose syrup
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • butter
  • co salted caramel flavour ice cream rippled
  • vegetarian whey powder

sweetened condensed milk glucose syrup

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk concentrate
butter
co salted caramel flavour ice cream rippled

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CO Salted caramel flavour ice cream rippled and topped with Cor op salted caramel sauce and caramel truffle pieces. Ingredients Water, Glucose Syrup, Comish Sea Salted Caramel Sauce (11%)(Sugar, Glucose Syrup Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Butter (Milk, Comflour, Fructose, Sea Salt, Colour (Plain caramel, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Muscovado Sugar, Caramel Truffle Pieces (2%)(Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Golden Syrup, Butter (Milk), Water, Comflour, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Saya, Flavouring Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Salt, Stabilisers (Guar gum, Locust bean gum), Colour (Plain caramel). Allergy Advice

Check Salted caramel ice cream against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? Salted caramel ice cream | Spoonful