Is Salted caramel ice cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable

diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CO Salted caramel flavour ice cream rippled and topped with Cor op salted caramel sauce and caramel truffle pieces. Ingredients Water, Glucose Syrup, Comish Sea Salted Caramel Sauce (11%)(Sugar, Glucose Syrup Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Butter (Milk, Comflour, Fructose, Sea Salt, Colour (Plain caramel, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Muscovado Sugar, Caramel Truffle Pieces (2%)(Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Golden Syrup, Butter (Milk), Water, Comflour, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Saya, Flavouring Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Salt, Stabilisers (Guar gum, Locust bean gum), Colour (Plain caramel). Allergy Advice

Check Salted caramel ice cream against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Salted caramel ice cream | Spoonful