Is SALTED EGG FISH SKINS, SALTED EGG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • di glycerides of fatty acids as an emulsifier
  • skin

di glycerides of fatty acids as an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FISH (SALMON) SKIN, SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, EGG YOLK, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUSTAINABLE PALM OIL, MONO AND DI GLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS AS AN EMULSIFIER, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), SILICON DIOXIDE AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), CURRY LEAVES, SALT, CHILI, PEPPER.

Check SALTED EGG FISH SKINS, SALTED EGG against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? SALTED EGG FISH SKINS, SALTED EGG | Spoonful