Is SALTINE CRACKERS WITH SEA SALT, SALTINE WITH SEA SALT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- contains 2% or less of salt, sea salt, yeast, soy lecithin, malt, leavening
- soy lecithin
- interesterified soybean oil
contains 2% or less of salt, sea salt, yeast, soy lecithin, malt, leavening
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL AND/OR INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SEA SALT, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, MALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), AND LACTIC ACID.
Check SALTINE CRACKERS WITH SEA SALT, SALTINE WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SALTINE CRACKERS WITH SEA SALT, SALTINE WITH SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


