Is Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • coconut oil - butter
  • dried skimmed milk
  • rehydrated skimmed milk - caramel filling
  • milk proteins - emulsifier
  • milk proteins

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
coconut oil - butter
dried skimmed milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated skimmed milk - Caramel filling (18%) [Water, Glucose syrup, Coconut oil, Sugar, Dried skimmed milk, Milk proteins, Caramelized sugar 1.5%, Gelling agent (pectins), Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Natural flavouring] - Sugar - Glucose syrup - Almond crisp pieces (4.5%) (Sugar, Almonds (37%)) - Coconut oil - Butter (from milk) - Pasteurized cream (2%) (from milk) - Milk proteins - Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids) - Stabilizers (sodium alginate, locust bean gum) - Flavourings. CONTAINS MILK, ALMOND. MAY CONTAIN GLUTEN, EGGS, PEANUTS, SOY, BRAZIL NUTS, CASHEWS, PISTACHIOS, MACADAMIA NUTS, PECANS, PINE NUTS, HAZELNUTS, WALNUTS

Check Sammontana Barattolino Panna Cotta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go