Is Samurai Hawaiian Frost Island Coffee Frozen Dairy Treat, Island Coffee Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavor

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono- & diglycerides
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, NONFAT MILK. LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, STARCH, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENANAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check Samurai Hawaiian Frost Island Coffee Frozen Dairy Treat, Island Coffee against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Samurai Hawaiian Frost Island Coffee Frozen Dairy Treat, Island Coffee | Spoonful