Is San-J Peanut Sauce Peanut Free?

Description
Rich, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a smooth creamy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, noodle or salad dressing, marinade, or finishing sauce for grilled proteins and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience and versatility; some find it noticeably salty or sweet depending on individual preference.
Why it's not peanut free
- peanuts
peanuts
Dietitian notePeanuts are listed on the label.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus peanut free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a smooth creamy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, noodle or salad dressing, marinade, or finishing sauce for grilled proteins and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience and versatility; some find it noticeably salty or sweet depending on individual preference.
Ingredients
Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Aspergillus Oryzae, Bacterial Culture), Peanuts, Organic Raw Sugar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Sake (Water, Rice, Salt), Honey, Rice Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum
Check San-J Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Peanut Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Peanut Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
San-J Peanut Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


