Is San-J Peanut Sauce Vegan?

Description
Rich, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a smooth creamy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, noodle or salad dressing, marinade, or finishing sauce for grilled proteins and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience and versatility; some find it noticeably salty or sweet depending on individual preference.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, slightly sweet and savory flavor with a smooth creamy texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a dipping sauce, noodle or salad dressing, marinade, or finishing sauce for grilled proteins and vegetables. Reviewers note convenience and versatility; some find it noticeably salty or sweet depending on individual preference.
Ingredients
Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Aspergillus Oryzae, Bacterial Culture), Peanuts, Organic Raw Sugar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Sake (Water, Rice, Salt), Honey, Rice Vinegar, Spices, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum
Check San-J Peanut Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open San-J Peanut Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
San-J Peanut Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


