Is Sapporo Ichiban White Chicken Broth Japanese Tonkotsu Ramen, 3.7 oz, 5 pack Dairy Free?

Description
Instant ramen offering a creamy, full-bodied broth and springy noodles. Often used as a quick solo meal, base for toppings and vegetables, or late-night comfort. Customers commonly note flavorful, rich broth, consistent results, convenience, often widely available, and ease of preparation; some reviewers mention portion size and saltiness as drawbacks.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant ramen offering a creamy, full-bodied broth and springy noodles. Often used as a quick solo meal, base for toppings and vegetables, or late-night comfort. Customers commonly note flavorful, rich broth, consistent results, convenience, often widely available, and ease of preparation; some reviewers mention portion size and saltiness as drawbacks.
Ingredients
Oriental Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil (TBHQ and Citric Acid Added to Protect Flavor), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols (Derived from Soybean), Potassium Carbonate. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Non Dairy Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Mono and Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate), Natural and Artificial Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Sesame Oil, Canola Oil, Natural and Artificial Flavors), Lactose, Sesame Seeds, Dried Leeks, Chicken Broth Powder [Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth Flavor (Contains Chicken Broth, Salt, Flavor), Garlic Powder, Pork Fat Flavor (Modified Food Starch, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Flavor)], Yeast Extract, Spices, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Caramel Color, Corn Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate.
Check Sapporo Ichiban White Chicken Broth Japanese Tonkotsu Ramen, 3.7 oz, 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sapporo Ichiban White Chicken Broth Japanese Tonkotsu Ramen, 3.7 oz, 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN BROTH, JAPANESE INSPIRED RAMEN SOY GINGER CHICKEN
Sapporo Ichiban Japanese Style Original Flavored Noodles and Soup
Nongshim Premium Tonkotsu Ramen Rich Pork Broth
Sapporo Ichiban® Ramen Japanese Style Noodles And Original Flavor Soup - 5pk
Where to buy
Sapporo Ichiban White Chicken Broth Japanese Tonkotsu Ramen, 3.7 oz, 5 pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Pouch


