Is Sauce côtes levées et poulet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soy
  • proteines de soya hydrolysees
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy
proteines de soya hydrolysees
hydrolyzed soy protein

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, FANCY MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, HONEY, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOUR, SODIUM BENZOATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CONTAINS: SOY, INGREDIENTS: EAU, SUCRE, CASSONADE, PROTEINES DE SOYA HYDROLYSÉES, MÉLASSE DE FANTAISIE, AIL DÉSHYDRATÉ, MIEL, ACIDE CITRIQUE, COLORANT CARAMEL, BENZOATE DE SODIUM, ARÔME NATUREL CONTIENT : SOYA, REFRIGERATE

Check Sauce côtes levées et poulet against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingDipping
Soy Free? Sauce côtes levées et poulet | Spoonful