Is SAUCE, MEAT Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ground beef

ground beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED SAN MARZANO ITALIAN TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GROUND BEEF, FRESH GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, FRESH BASIL, ONION, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.

Check SAUCE, MEAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Pescatarian? SAUCE, MEAT | Spoonful