Is Saucisson sec Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- 4g glucose syrup lactose
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Nut allergy Pork (made with 147g of Raw Pork per 100g of Saucisson Sec). Pork Fat Salt - Dried Herbs (Rosemary. Thyme. 1503 Basil Marjoram Parsley. 362 Oregano) - Pork Gelatine 27.4g Glucose Syrup Lactose (Milk) Preservative: E202, E251, E235 Dextrose. 0.2g Ground Spices (White 0.1g Pepper Paprika. 10.3g 1.0g Nutmeg) Garlic Coarse 28.1g 4.93g /
Check Saucisson sec against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saucisson sec in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Meat · Whole


