Is SAUCY & TANGY SUPERIOR JERKY, SAUCY & TANGY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • vitamin a
  • natural flavoring

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a
natural flavoring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, TERIYAKI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WINE, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SUCCINIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER), BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), PINEAPPLE JUICE (ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN E, & VITAMIN A), GARLIC SALT, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, BOILED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLORING, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE AS A PRESERVATIVE), SERRANO PEPPERS, ONION POWDER AND CHILI FLAKES.

Check SAUCY & TANGY SUPERIOR JERKY, SAUCY & TANGY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go