Is Sausage & Gravy Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whole milk
  • cream
  • colby cheese
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

skim milk
whey protein concentrate
whole milk

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

buttermilk biscuit, enriched flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, palm oil, buttermilk, sugar, baking powder, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate, salt, whey, soy lecithin, cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, monterey jack cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, colby cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin, water, cooked chicken breast, chicken breast, water, seasoning, salt, sugar, chicken broth, natural flavor, yeast extract, onion powder, garlic powder, spice, chicken fat, tapioca starch, sodium phosphates, salt, black pepper, whole milk, cream, skim milk, whey protein concentrate, sodium citrate, salt, lactic acid, sorbic acid, sodium alginate, milk, egg, distilled white vinegar, egg yolks, salt, white pepper, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, lemon oil, distilled vinegar, water, egg yolks, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika, distilled vinegar, water, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika, distilled vinegar, water, sugar, salt, mustard seed, white wine, tartaric acid, citric acid, garlic, onion, spices, turmeric, paprika

Check Sausage & Gravy Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSandwich