Is Sausage Roll Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk proteins
- milk protein
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Pork (20%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates)), Seasoning (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring), White Pepper Extract, Yeast Extract, Herb Extract, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring), Glaze (Water, Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Herb Extract, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring.
Check Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sausage Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


