Is Sausage Roll Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavouring
dextrose
di-glycerides of fatty acids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Pork (20%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates)), Seasoning (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Spices, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring), White Pepper Extract, Yeast Extract, Herb Extract, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring), Glaze (Water, Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Herb Extract, Milk Protein, Dextrose, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Spice Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavouring.

Check Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go
Pescatarian? Sausage Roll | Spoonful