Is Saute Express, Seasoned Butter & Olive Oil Saute Starter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Cream, Salt), Olive Oil, Garlic Juice, Vegetable Base (Carrots, Celery, Onion, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Dried Potato, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Turmeric, Spice Extract), Roasted Garlic Base Roasted Garlic, Dried Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavor

Check Saute Express, Seasoned Butter & Olive Oil Saute Starter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryTopping