Is Savoritz Garden Vegetable Crackers Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, lightly seasoned crackers deliver subtle garden-vegetable flavor and a crisp, brittle texture that holds spreads and toppings. Commonly used for snacking, paired with cheese or dips, and as soup accompaniments. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch and flavor, with occasional comments about uneven freshness between batches and packaging variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium silicate
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, lightly seasoned crackers deliver subtle garden-vegetable flavor and a crisp, brittle texture that holds spreads and toppings. Commonly used for snacking, paired with cheese or dips, and as soup accompaniments. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch and flavor, with occasional comments about uneven freshness between batches and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, high oleic sunflower oil and/or high oleic canola oil (contains rosemary extract and ascorbic acid for freshness), dehydrated vegetable and seasoning blend (carrot, onion, dextrose, salt, celery, cornstarch, red bell pepper, tomato, onion powder, green bell pepper, autolyzed yeast extract, calcium silicate), anticaking agent), sugar, contains 2% or less of: corn syrup, salt, baking soda, ammonium bicarbonate, sodium metabisulfite, enzymes. Contains wheat.
Check Savoritz Garden Vegetable Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Savoritz Garden Vegetable Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Savoritz Garden Vegetable Crackers is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


