Is SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • hydrolyzed wheat gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

hydrolyzed wheat gluten

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK (WATER, SALT, COOKED GROUND BEEF INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CREAMER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN], SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY SAUCE [WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT], NATURAL FLAVORS, BEEF FAT, TOMATO PASTE, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL BEEF FLAVOR [HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FLAVOR], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, COCOA, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), BEEF FAT, SEASONED BEEF (BEEF, SALT).

Check SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingSide Dish
Wheat Free? SAVORY BEEF GRAVY, SAVORY BEEF | Spoonful