Is SAVORY ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT, FULLY COOKED, BONELESS, SKINLESS, SAVORY ROASTED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • chicken broth
  • skinless chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

rendered chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dehydrated chicken broth
chicken broth
skinless chicken breast with rib meat

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, POTATO STARCH, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SALT, SPICE, WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check SAVORY ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT, FULLY COOKED, BONELESS, SKINLESS, SAVORY ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish
Vegetarian? SAVORY ROASTED CHICKEN BREAST CHUNKS WITH RIB MEAT, FULLY COOKED, BONELESS, SKINLESS, SAVORY ROASTED | Spoonful