Is Savory Wild Portabella Jerky Roasted Garlic & Black Pepper Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Portabella Mushrooms, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Vinegar And Lactic Acid), Light Brown Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Black Pepper, Psyllium. Contains: Soy.

Check Savory Wild Portabella Jerky Roasted Garlic & Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Savory Wild Portabella Jerky Roasted Garlic & Black Pepper | Spoonful