Is Schar Artisan White Bread, Gluten Free, 14.1 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Schar Artisan White Bread Gluten Free 141 oz is a delicious and healthy option for those following a gluten-free diet. Made from sourdough, this bread is not only soft and irresistible, but it's also good for the taste buds and the digestive system. With its certification as gluten-free, wheat-free, dairy-free, and non-GMO, it caters to various dietary needs. The bread is never frozen, ensuring its freshness. Schar has also introduced a new and improved packaging for added convenience. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, the combination of its quality ingredients and Schar's reputation in the gluten-free market make it a reliable choice.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- calcium citrate
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Schar Artisan White Bread Gluten Free 141 oz is a delicious and healthy option for those following a gluten-free diet. Made from sourdough, this bread is not only soft and irresistible, but it's also good for the taste buds and the digestive system. With its certification as gluten-free, wheat-free, dairy-free, and non-GMO, it caters to various dietary needs. The bread is never frozen, ensuring its freshness. Schar has also introduced a new and improved packaging for added convenience. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, the combination of its quality ingredients and Schar's reputation in the gluten-free market make it a reliable choice.
Ingredients
Water, rice starch, sourdough (water, rice, flour), corn starch, agave syrup, sunflower oil, soy protein, modified cellulose, psyllium seed husks (vegetable fiber), guar gum, millet flour, yeast, sugar, quinoa flour, salt, citrus fiber, honey, calcium citrate, niacin, iron, thiamine, riboflavin. Contains Soy.
Check Schar Artisan White Bread, Gluten Free, 14.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Schar Artisan White Bread, Gluten Free, 14.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


