No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Schneiders Original Chicken Bites Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Chicken, Water, Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, Toasted Wheat Crumbs With Spice And Spice Extract, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Protein Product, Sodium Phosphate, Sugars (dextrose), Baking Powder, Guar Gum, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder. Browned Vegetable Oil. Contains: Soy, Wheat.

Check Schneiders Original Chicken Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchDipping
Vegetarian? Schneiders Original Chicken Bites | Spoonful