Is Schnucks Peach Ice Cream With Peach Pieces and Peach Swirl, Peach Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
skim milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, PEACH SWIRLS [CORN SYRUP, WATER. SUGAR, PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR], LIQUID SUGAR, PEACH PIECES [PEACHES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, ANNATTO (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Schnucks Peach Ice Cream With Peach Pieces and Peach Swirl, Peach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking