Is Schnucks Peach Ice Cream With Peach Pieces and Peach Swirl, Peach Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, PEACH SWIRLS [CORN SYRUP, WATER. SUGAR, PEACH PUREE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR], LIQUID SUGAR, PEACH PIECES [PEACHES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, ANNATTO (COLOR), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Schnucks Peach Ice Cream With Peach Pieces and Peach Swirl, Peach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking