Is Schnucks Raspberry Lemonade Sherbet, Raspberry Lemonade Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CITRIC ACID, LEMON PUREE (WATER, LEMON PULP, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS), RASPBERRY PUREE (CONCENTRATED GRAPE JUICE, RASPBERRY PUREE, CONCENTRATED RASPBERRY JUICE, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS), NATURAL FLAVOR, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, ELDERBERRY JUICE (COLOR).

Check Schnucks Raspberry Lemonade Sherbet, Raspberry Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking