Is SCREAMIN' SRIRACHA FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SCREAMIN' SRIRACHA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Sunflower Oil), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Spices, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Oil, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake), Whey, Contains Milk

Check SCREAMIN' SRIRACHA FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SCREAMIN' SRIRACHA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SCREAMIN' SRIRACHA FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, SCREAMIN' SRIRACHA is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go