Is Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pre-seasoned Atlantic salmon delivers bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor with a flaky, moist texture when properly cooked. Commonly grilled, broiled, pan-seared or baked for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent seasoning; some report occasional uneven seasoning distribution and tendency to dry if overcooked without additional sauces or sides.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-seasoned Atlantic salmon delivers bright, tangy and herbaceous flavor with a flaky, moist texture when properly cooked. Commonly grilled, broiled, pan-seared or baked for quick weeknight meals. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent seasoning; some report occasional uneven seasoning distribution and tendency to dry if overcooked without additional sauces or sides.
Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Color Added), Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Honey Granules (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Salt, Spices, Natural Lemon Flavor (Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Lemon Oil), Granulated Onion, Granulated Garlic, Mustard Seed, Paprika (Color)
Check Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Wild Alaska Salmon
Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless
BUTTER HERB HAND-SEASONED ATLANTIC SALMON FILLETS, BUTTER HERB
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Maple Smokehouse Flavor 3 oz
Where to buy
Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Citrus Herb Rubbed Atlantic Salmon is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


