Is Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Wild Alaska Salmon Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet savory glaze with a subtle nutty undertone complements a crisp, pan seared exterior and moist, tender, flaky interior. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, bowls, salads, or sandwiches. Reviewers note packaging and cooking performance, praising flavor and texture while occasionally reporting uneven seasoning or variable portion sizes and times.
Why it's not gluten free
- other gluten containing grain
- wheat
- gluten containing grain products
- natural ginger flavor
- natural flavor
- soy sauce
- dextrin
other gluten containing grain
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet savory glaze with a subtle nutty undertone complements a crisp, pan seared exterior and moist, tender, flaky interior. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, bowls, salads, or sandwiches. Reviewers note packaging and cooking performance, praising flavor and texture while occasionally reporting uneven seasoning or variable portion sizes and times.
Ingredients
Wild Pink Salmon, Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Cottonseed Oil, and/or Soybean Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Contains 2% or Less of: Soy Sauce [(Fermented Soybeans and Wheat, Salt), Dextrin], Natural Ginger Flavor, Sesame Seeds, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Ginger, Red Pepper, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture).
Check Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Wild Alaska Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Wild Alaska Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sea Cuisine Smart Flavor Pan Sear Teriyaki Sesame Wild Alaska Salmon is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


