Is SEA SALT & CARAMEL CRISPY ALL BUTTER COOKIES, SEA SALT & CARAMEL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk powder
- whole milk powder
- butter
- nonfat dry milk powder
milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARAMEL CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR), BUTTER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, SALT, MILK POWDER, BAKING SODA, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, GLYCERIN, XANTHAN GUM, EGGS, SOY LECITHIN
Check SEA SALT & CARAMEL CRISPY ALL BUTTER COOKIES, SEA SALT & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEA SALT & CARAMEL CRISPY ALL BUTTER COOKIES, SEA SALT & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


