Is SEASONED SEAWEED Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
KELP, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (DEFATTED SOYBEAN, WHEAT MALT, SALT, WATER), HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN PROTEIN, SUGAR ALCOHOL(SORBITOL, MALTITOL), FERMENTED SEASONING (BREWED RICE SWEETENING, SUAGARS, ALCOHOL, SALT, WATER) WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PERILLA SEED, BONITO EXTRACT, ACETIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LICORICE EXTRACT PREPARATION (DEXTRIN, LICORICE EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE).
Check SEASONED SEAWEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED SEAWEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
About this product
Snack · Sheet


