Is SEASONED SEAWEED Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito extract
- disodium inosinate
bonito extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
KELP, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (DEFATTED SOYBEAN, WHEAT MALT, SALT, WATER), HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN PROTEIN, SUGAR ALCOHOL (SORBITOL, MALTITOL), SESAME SEED, FERMENTED SEASONING (BREWED RICE SEASONING, SUGARS, ALCOHOL, SALT, WATER), WATER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BONITO EXTRACT, ACETIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, LICORICE EXTRACT PREPARATION (DEXTRIN, LICORICE EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE).
Check SEASONED SEAWEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SEASONED SEAWEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
About this product
Snack · Sheet


