Is Seasoned Tilapia Fillets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tilapia, Canola Oil And Olive Oil, Water, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Garlic, Paprika, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Red Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors (With Smoke And Grill Flavor)

Check Seasoned Tilapia Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go