Is SEEDLESS SESAME TERIYAKI SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, & SEA SALT), SUGAR, DRIED ONION, FRESH GARLIC, SESAME OIL, FRESH GINGER, SPICES.

Check SEEDLESS SESAME TERIYAKI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingStir Fry
Soy Free? SEEDLESS SESAME TERIYAKI SAUCE | Spoonful