Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.

Is Semisweet Dark Chocolate Chips Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CANE SUGAR, CACAO BEANS, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AND VANILLA. FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED. MADE IN A PEANUT-FREE, TREE-NUT FREE, & GLUTEN-FREE MANUFACTURING FACILITY; FREE FROM 14 MAJOR ALLERGENS AND SENSITIZERS. WE DO NOT USE INGREDIENTS THAT ARE GENETICALLY ENGINEERED.

Check Semisweet Dark Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chip · Chip, Piece

Flavor
SweetBitter
Texture
ChipCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingDessert
Dairy Free? Semisweet Dark Chocolate Chips | Spoonful