Is Senor Rico Tres Leches Flan With Caramel Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
nonfat dry milk
whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Whole Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Whole Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Water, Dried Egg Yolk, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Sodium Alginate, Dextrose, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Annatto (color). Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Senor Rico Tres Leches Flan With Caramel Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking