Is SERRANO BLOODY MARY MIX Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE, SERRANO CHILES, LIME JUICE, ONION, MOLASSES, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, CELERY SEED, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE.

Check SERRANO BLOODY MARY MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
Drinking