Is Sesame New York Style Bagels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • acidity regulator calcium carbonate emulufiers: mono
  • gydendes of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate niacin

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

acidity regulator calcium carbonate emulufiers: mono
gydendes of fatty acids
calcium carbonate niacin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar SESAME SEEDS (1.5%), Salt, Yeast, Distilled Barley Malt 50 Vinegar, Sunflower Oil Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Malted Barley, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Seya Flour, Acidity Regulator Calcium Carbonate Emulufiers: Mono - and cartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and gydendes of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. B

Check Sesame New York Style Bagels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking