Is Sesame New York Style Bagels Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- gydendes of fatty acids
- calcium propionate
- acidity regulator calcium carbonate emulufiers: mono
- +1 more
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sugar SESAME SEEDS (1.5%), Salt, Yeast, Distilled Barley Malt 50 Vinegar, Sunflower Oil Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Malted Barley, Preservative: Calcium Propionate, Seya Flour, Acidity Regulator Calcium Carbonate Emulufiers: Mono - and cartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and gydendes of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Wheat Flour, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. B
Check Sesame New York Style Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sesame New York Style Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
About this product
Bread · Roll


