Is Shaken Udder Strawberry Dream Milkshake 750ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cornish double cream
  • milk
  • semi-skimmed milk

cornish double cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
semi-skimmed milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-Skimmed Milk (89%), Strawberry Purée (4%), Sugar, Cornish Double Cream (1.7%) ( Milk ), Stabilisers (Cellulose, Modified Starch, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan), Natural Flavourings, Colouring (Beetroot Juice Concentrate), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates)

Check Shaken Udder Strawberry Dream Milkshake 750ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Shaken Udder Strawberry Dream Milkshake 750ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking